Seconds ticking to our Big Day

Daisypath Wedding tickers

Seconds ticking since Suzila is HIS

Saturday, 4 June 2011

The one of those moments

It's almost 2 a.m. now and I can't sleep yet. Yesterday is still bugging me and it seems the silent treatment isn't working unlike it used to. He did realise the cold treatment I'm sure but the words I am expecting to hear ain't coming out anytime soon now. I know and I've heard it before. Men can be clueless of women's sensitivity. They say things, do things they wish to. And we women, on top of other things, feel upset, sad over those what they call "silly things". For me, women, don't deserve such treatment. Men should be more sensitive. And us women, should be tougher in hearts. So we won't cry over those "silly things" listed in their diaries.

Oh well. Maybe I should just let it be. Afterall, I'm the wife. The one who's written to listen, to serve, to obey. Yet the ego side of me, an old friend of mine who decides to stay, is telling me other wise. Hence, I had forbidden my self from shedding those tears but that didn't last long. His ego is way bigger, higher than mine I suppose. Or he's just playing plain ignorant. I dunno. No words of his have soothen this hurtful feeling I'm having. Or worse, hasn't he realised what he's done??

Ok that's the 'old friend' talking there. I am sure it won't turn bad tomorrow. Or the day after. And the next. I know the 'kiss and make up' moment will happen. I am just sulkingly sad and upset. And it just makes me feel more upset when he just doesn't seem to care.

I should snap out of this coz I sound childish. I hate that feeling. But at the same time, I want to be treated right. I should be. Can't he just do that? And be more sensitive??

I miss him. This no-talking phase must stop!

No comments:

I AM AN ARIES: The Daredevil (huh??)

Energetic (yea, in many ways)

Adventurous and spontaneous (definitely)

Confident and enthusiastic (yup!)

Fun (hmm ... I should ask my friends that!)

Loves a challenge (100%)

EXTREMELY impatient (well, I hate waiting. Does that count??)

Sometimes selfish (am I??)

Short fuse; easily angered (hell yeah!)

Lively, passionate and sharp wit (hmm ... No comment!)

Outgoing (for sure!)

Lose interest quickly - easily bored (most of the time)

Egostical (in some ways; my baby says "in MANY ways" LOL!!)

Courageous and assertive (I agree!)

Tends to be physical and athletic (hmm ... Naah!!)

dumpr.net

Fun with your photos
Created with dumpr.net - photo fun

My engagement: 01.01.10

My engagement: 01.01.10
Suzila Ahmad

The engagement ring :)

A cake from him

For him

With my dad & Sharul's :)

With my mum and his :)

With two of my closest girlfriends: Azean & Yanti :)
Loading...