Seconds ticking to our Big Day

Daisypath Wedding tickers

Seconds ticking since Suzila is HIS

Sunday, 30 November 2008

Alhamdulillah

Just got back from the ER of RIPAS Hospital. I couldn't breathe due to continuous coughing and a moment there, I really thought 'my time' had come ...

Sharul sped up and I had myself rushed to get that oxygen support. My rib was killing me with the coughing so when I got to see the doctor, I requested for an X-ray. Lulu amd Ratna advised me to do so yesterday too. From the result, it's positive that I have lungs infection, thus triggered the asthma attack. The doctor had my blood tested and ECG, after yet another 30 minutes of oxygen support. My blood pressure was lower than yesterday, Alhamdulillah. I had to take steroids and asthma tablets on the spot too to soothe the pain in my right rib.

The doctor insisted me on taking my rest seriously, not allowing me to go to Temburong for my camp, which she stressed by saying, "I am NOT kidding!" With that, she gave me a 3-days MC, starting tomorrow. Does this mean I'm gonna miss the Opening Ceremony of my camp?? Not fair! Just NOT FAIR!!

I'll have to meet her again next week on the 6th Dec, 8am: the last day of my camp. She seriously wanted me to get checked by a specialist concerning my condition. She predicted that I am suffering from severe asthma or bronchitis.

All and all, Alhamdulillah for the time spared for me to breathe in the air again. Thank you ya Allah. Thank you ...

Friday, 28 November 2008

What A Painful Day :(

Sharul and I went to fetch the Singapore flags at Singapore High Commission today at around 10am. As usual, they took our identity cards and we entered the high secured area with a pass each. I waited in the car cause I was feeling really sick. Before leaving, the security was asking when would the Singapore delegates come for the camp so we said it's this Sunday. He then moved on to saying about the activities and visits that me and my team had planned for the camp. We were surprised, and impressed, thinking that the High Commission people had done their investigations on our camp or some sort. We then left to Wasan for the rehearsal, picking up some of the kids along the way.

The rehearsal went superb, with me doing very little cause today I was feeling really sick, especially the lower part of my right rib, which hurts every time I breathe. It has worsened since early this morning when I coughed continuously all of a sudden and with a light 'thud' sound and a sharp pain in my left rib, I have suffered with every breath that I take today. The officers and chaperons, even the kids, were really concerned about me. Sharul said that it was obvious that I was suffering from a great pain. In the end, I spent most of the time during the rehearsal as an observer.

Before leaving Wasan, we had a quick meeting on what should be done this Sunday upon the Singaporeans arrival. Danny was making a phone call and Karhan told him about us and our camp in today's Borneo Bulletin! I clicked straight away with what the security at Singapore High Commission had said to me and Sharul early this morning. Doh!! We're on today's paper!! No wonder he said about those activities and visits. What's more, Danny and I are on the paper too! So the security must have recognised my face then hehehe :P Check us out here ;)

Leaving Wasan at after 5pm, I sent off 3 kids home. By 7pm, Sharul drove me to Gadong to have my rib checked but the masseuse refused to give me any massage session as I looked pale to her and that I was having a fever. It is not a good idea to have a massage with a fever. Frustrated, Sharul insisted me to drop by the nearby Borneo Clinic.

The doctor who checked me few days ago was still working so I had myself checked. She found that my fever had lessened but the wheezing was still there. She gave me painkiller tablets to help me with the pain in my rib. Before leaving, she instructed me to see her again as my blood pressure is still high, even higher than it was a few days before. When she found out that I was going to have a week's camp, she was worried. With an MC for tomorrow, she wrote me a letter stating my unfit condition for camping and requested for light duties to be given to me throughout the camp. She even insisted me NOT to stay overnight at Wasan as this would not help me with my condition. Initially, she even tried to pull me away from joining the camp. I must look very very sick to her just now ...

I should take that MC leave tomorrow. No working Suzi, you understand?!!


PS: I did ask the doctor what had caused me the asthma attack cause I hadn't had it in the past 16 years. She replied, "Stress!" Hmm ... That must be it! Sigh~ I should go on a vacation soon!

Wednesday, 26 November 2008

Heeee ... :D

I don't wanna say much on my day at work today (yes, I had no choice but to forget my MC leave today cause I gotta make sure the kids be present at Wasan). Just simply saying it's a long day and the drugs I took almost got me to sleep during a short meeting, erk!!

Well, what got me smiling so widely is I met Akinari at The Mall today! Well, he's not a famous kid for some people but I am a fan! At that time, Sharul and I had just left the Winmark Store when I saw him and his two friends going down the escalator. Once I told Sharul about him, he actually called Akinari! Yes, Sharul is a fan too! Heeee :D

Akinari and his friends were stunned when Sharul asked, "Akinari? The one in Youtube?" Hehe .. I would be surprised too if I were them! Akinari was like, "Yes ... (?)" Hehe :P So with that, I babbled, "Owh! I'm a fan!!" Then I kept on saying how good his work was and how funny he and his friends were. They were humble enough or maybe shy when Akinari replied, "Ohh ... Thanks for watching my videos."

When he asked me who I was, I introduced myself as "MizDolphie", the nick I use in my Youtube account. I was so glad he remembered me!!! Heeee :D He even recalled that I asked him to draw me a picture :)

Few months ago, I was surfing the net and found one of his great work in Youtube. He was drawing Avril Lavigne so I requested him to draw Rachel Weisz to see whether he could draw her and maintain her doll face in his drawing or not. The next night, Akinari replied to my request, which to my astonishment, was awesomely done! I did post his video in an entry. You can check it out here :)

Sharul becomes a fan soon after we viewed some of Akinari's videos. He's always wanted to meet him. Even last month, when there was an art show at The Mall, Sharul was asking me whether Akinari was one of the artists there hehe :D Today, finally meeting Akinari really made his day! Made my day too of course!! Heeee :D


PS: As we split up, Sharul then voiced out his plan to ask Akinari to draw a picture of us together one day. Hope that will come true :)

Tagged by FReD

It's 1.28am right now but couldn't go back to sleep after the sudden coughing. Just took my cough syrup and while waiting for my eyes to shut, I eventually managed to do this tagging by a dear friend FReD. Babe, enjoy!! :)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

“The rules are simple. Use Google Image to search the answers to the questions below. Then you must choose a picture in the first page of results, and post it as your answer.”

After that, tagged 7 people.

1. The Age of My Next Birthday


2. A Place I'd Love To Travel To


3. A Favourite Place


4. A Favourite Thing


5. A Favourite Food


6. A Favourite Colour


7. The City I live in
8. The City I was born in


9. A Nickname I Had
10. College Major



11. Name of First (TRUE) Lover



12. A Bad Habit



13. A Hobby



14. Current Wish list (3 maximum)


7 people I wanna tag: ScrapperMaya, Izz, Hazel, Anih, SuperMummy, Mamashasha & ShineGirl



Okay, I'm going to bed now ...........

Tuesday, 25 November 2008

You For Me


You're always there when I'm in need
Always care when I'm in pain
Worried sick when I'm unfit

Serve me the love that's unmeasured
Send touches that soothe the heart

Ready to strike when I'm falling
Be my hero when I'm aching
Lend me an ear when I'm complaining
Give me a shoulder when I need to lean
Baby you and all that that you've been
Are for me the world's best medicine!

The Latest Me

Since my visit to the clinic few weeks ago, I have been sick with fever and coughs. And after my crazy outings on the Brunei River Night Safari Tour and the Temburong Trip with a couple of friends, I have been feeling real sick physically. I guess, I am not fit for any adventures, erk!!

Last night, the coughs had gone worse and I had to stay awake for many times to endure the pain in my chest. Earlier last night, I had muscle pain in the lower part of my right chest every time I coughed. Days before, I even had to go through muscle cramps in my tummy that attacked every time I coughed too. It was painful and I had to take a few puffs of the Ventolin to keep my breathing slower. Yes. The asthma was attacking me too :( Having my body massaged last night was not helping, though it made me feel a bit relieved.

My work is demanding too lately. Thank God Danny is there doing all the work with me or else, I'd be dead! Well, it was him who did most of the work. I am just an assistant ... I think he knows I am not fit to do all the work myself anyway.

With the coughs and wheezing, plus the lack of sleep and rest, it sure gonna kill me soon! Last night, with just a few hours of sleep as my nap was disturbed with short of breath and coughs, I dropped by the Borneo Clinic early morning today. The doctor gave me two days MC without me even asking for it. I must appear very sick to her! Even my blood pressure was high that she told me to see her again after I've gone better to have my blood pressure checked again.

Sharul was worried sick when the doctor predicted that I might be suffering from a lungs infection. She gave me the anti biotic to cure this immediately. She was sure that I would be fine as soon as I consumed all the pills she'd given me and that I'd be alright for the coming camp next week. Oh I do hope so!

Gosh! The drugs are strong!! A few minutes after taking 'em I'd go Zzzzz. So the latest me, I am feeling much much better, less wheezing and my breath is not as rapid as before. I am still tired after a few steps of walking, which causes me to cough and asthmatic but the rest in bed really made me feel better. The muscles are still aching when I cough but as the coughing is lessen, the muscle is not as painful as before too :)

I hope to get well soon. I don't wanna make a fool of myself in the camp Danny and I are handling. A camp commandant, but unfit ~ Sheeshh! That'd be the joke of the year!!


PS: As the rehearsal starts tomorrow, and with some kids haven't got transportation to go to Wasan, I have no choice but to drive them there. The other chaperons are busy with admin work, which is a priority, so that leaves me with no choice and to forget my MC after all. Sharul was upset learning this that he insisted on driving me there. It's a 30-minutes drive to Wasan and with the strong medication that I am taking, it sure gonna be risky for me to drive. Thanks baby. I love you ... :)

Sunday, 23 November 2008

Congratulations to Boy and Diana :)


Today's my little brother's Bersuruh Ceremony. They've been together for 2 years now and my family's crazy bout Diana. She's kind, soft-spoken, humble, pretty, a good cook and most importantly, she's head over heels in love with him!

I remember one day when Boy fell sick. He vomited and without hesitating, Diana went to the restroom, came out with a bucket and a mop in her hand, and she cleaned the floor where he had vomited on. She then drove him to the clinic. We fell in love with her straight away and my mum and dad gave them their blessing :)

Congrats again guys! May your happiness be endless :)

Saturday, 22 November 2008

They Should've Said So!

The day after the accident, Sharul and I went to the insurance company to claim the insurance so my car could be repaired a.s.a.p. To my surprise, they told me that I had to pay an excess for claiming the insurance for B$500!! I got the news when I was at work. Leng was with me, whom had only had to pay B$50 for her excess (she had an accident few months back). So I wondered laaa why I had to pay multiple times than Leng!!

I left the office, went to the insurance company where Sharul had already waited for me. Bla bla bla .. I finally got an answer from the guy behind the counter. Here's his explanation:

"Your car is insured but unfortunately it's not excess covered..."

So of course I asked, "What's excess? Why do I have to pay that much??"

He said, "Excess is the amount you have to pay for your car windscreen and windows, which customers usually refuse to pay, although it is only about B$70..."

Sharul cut in: "So THAT is the excess?!!"

He explained, "Yes. Many customers purchase insurance with low price, which in your case, you bought your insurance from an agent. Usually, insurance agents offer very cheap insurance cost but excluding the windscreen and windows insurance."

By this time I had gone pissed! Who wouldn't!! B$70 and B$500 is a VERY BIG GAP! It's not fair cause we just knew about this s**t at that very moment!

"We weren't told about this! I never knew about this excess thing! Nobody told me!!"

"Yes .. That's our bad. Our customer service at the counters should've explained this to you, our apology .."

Now he apologized?!! When I had to give out my B$500 out of my wallet just like that??!!! SORRY is NOT enough!! I worked for that much and now I'd to hand 'em over?? Arrrrgghhhh!!!!! :@

So peeps! Make sure you pay that insurance EXCESS. No matter how much you have to add on to the counter, just pay them! You don't wanna end up like me, MADE to pay THAT MUCH excess.

Gosh! Am so broke!!!

Thursday, 20 November 2008

Isn't It A Wonder?

"Life is short". That's the phrase we always hear coming out of people's mouth. Well, mine too. Some see it differently: to spend it in such ways that of course leave us to thinking. "How" is the big question here.

Sometimes, I can't stop myself from wondering what my life brings me to: will I be happy? Or will I be other wise? Even worse, will I be lonely? Or for the better? I wish for the better, who wouldn't make such wish eyh ..

I remember one encounter I had with a teen at school. He's one of those naughty ones who's always called to the Discipline Room. Somehow, he finds comfort talking to me, though to some others, I am found to be not a favourite! Well anyway, I made him talking on why is he always in trouble, why hasn't he learnt his lesson and such. Guess what his answer was: "Life is short teacher! Enjoy la!!"

Life is short, so we should enjoy it? Aaah! This comes with the phrase that I believe familiar with you all as well: "Live life the fullest." This brings back memories when I was back in Uni with Zean and our bunch of girlfriends. "Life life the fullest" was our theme but that didn't last long. It just didn't work for us. No questions asked!

Back to the topic. When I am sitting down and have myself thinking, the same questions hit me and looking at those around me, faces of my loved ones: my parents and my siblings, will I be able to see those laughters for long? Will my life be shortened? If any of them is taken away from me, how will I take it? Will I be able to??

This is not fear. This is me wondering. The time will come, yes. We all know that. The question is, "how" will I handle it? "How" will I survive without them? Or "how" will they move on without me??

Lame questions they may seem but lately, I can't help as my head's flowing with the thought.

Tuesday, 18 November 2008

Sigh~~ Am Fine but Am Broke :(

A bad day for me yesterday. Work was demanding. Danny and I had to work till late night. Maybe cause of the exhaustion, I had an accident roughly at 8.30pm, a few kilometres from where my house is. It was raining and somehow when I hit the brake, my car slid forward and hit the Vitara at the front. The driver was fine, Alhamdulillah. I was worried. As for me, my tummy hit the steering and my toe now looks like a mushroom and as hard as a rock. I limp but am alright too, Alhamdulillah. We spent the rest of the night at the police station, writing statements and all.

My morning today was spent on checking out the workshop chosen by them. I let it all to Sharul to do the talking. He had been there since last night cause I didn't wanna tell my parents about the accident. Just didn't wanna worry them. By noon, all was settled and I rushed to the office as a meeting was gonna be held at Wasan at 2pm. Thanks to my sis for lending me her car.

I did drop by the workshop where my car is resting ... Sigh~~ My poor Kia Carens. Sorry love and mummy miss you dearly :(



Friday, 14 November 2008

Messages to All

It's 11:05pm and I just landed my b**t on my bed, going online and telling you all these details! Sheesh! Dude! My brain's soooo active yet tired! Been a long day and exhausting. To update, starting today, am gonna work 7 days a week up till my camp is over, which is 6th December. How do I feel??

WAAaaaAAaAAAAA ................... :'(

That's HOW I feel ...

Cheer me up guys! Huhu ... Let me see comments to boost up my energy and spirit to blogging here. Waaaaaaaaaa ......... Am even gonna miss blogging huhuhuhu .........

To my girls: We are sooooo gonna hang out as soon as my camp is over!! I mean it!!
To Yanti: Ting! Don't forget this 23rd at our place ah. A big day for our bro si Boy ;) Sigh~ When's our turn gonna be eyh huhu erk!!
To Mo: Dude!! Come online already!! Need my stress-management medication NOW!!
To Izz and Doll: Am gonna miss your pages!! Waaaaaa ..........
To Anih and SuperMummy: Set that date after 6th December okay! Am still ON for it!! ;)
To SBC campers: See you guys this Monday!
To BSC: Sigh~ We're gonna have an exhausting week. Be prepared!! Erk!!


Cheers! Adios! Hakuna matata! Erk! Apa kan!! Haha :P <-- Sign of mental disorder kekeke :P

Thursday, 13 November 2008

Then, Now and Then ......


Then ...........
We were the best there were
Laughter we had, others envied
Tears we shed, secrets we locked
With hands tight, we became close
Shoulders we lent, promises hold
Like sisters, we were "The Giggly Trio"!

Now .............
It's all different!

Space is what we desperately need
So what remains, will stay knit
What a shame, these all happened
None of us to blame
But THEM!!
Shame!
Shame!
Shame!

Hope "Then" will stay remain
And "Now" will change
To "Then" that we became
And us forever sisters again ...............

Wednesday, 12 November 2008

What the ... !

It's one of those days when me and Danny were instructed to interview groups of selected students for an exchanged program. This time, the selected ones will be going to Republic of Oman. We need to narrow down to 3 girls and 3 boys. As usual, we found some funny responses from the kids today! Entertaining for such long hours of individual interviews.

.................................................................

Danny: Ok, now tell us what you know about Oman ..
Student A: Well, honestly .. I don't know about it ..
Me: Owh? So you've never heard of Oman before?
Student A: Yes I have. But I don't know much about it.
HA: Were you just told about this interview?
Student A: No. I was informed about it a few weeks ago ..
Danny: And you don't make any effort to make research on it?
Student A: I have been busy ..
Me: With what?
Student A: Multimedia Competition ..
Me and Danny: *looked at each other. How IRONIC!!*

...............................................................

Danny: So, of all things that you must bring to Oman IF you are selected, what will be the 3 things that you must not forget to carry with you?
Student B: First, the most important thing will be my laptop cause I'll need it to contact my parents cause for me they are the most important people in my life ..
Us: *nodded*
Student B: Secondly, of course I will bring my clothes ..
Danny: Ok, what's next?
Student B: Hmmm ... I will bring my 'telekung' (prayer clothing) ..
HA: Is that all?
Student B: Yes, that's all.
HA: I don't think you need a laptop. It'll be a hassle to bring it everywhere in Oman ..
Student B: I need it to contact my parents ..
Danny: Well, you can contact your parents using other gadgets ..
HA: Yes, I don't think you need a laptop.
Me: Yes! You wouldn't have time going online and send emails to them with the tight schedule.
Student B: Well ... Hmm ... I can stand without contacting my family actually ..
Us: *exchanged look*

...............................................................

Me: Do you like music?
Student C: Yes.
HA: Do you play music?
Student C: No, I don't. I just listen to music.
Me: Ok ... What kind of songs do you listen to?
Student C: I like listening to the video game's songs.
Us: Huh?
Student C: They're touching!
Us: Touching? LOL!
HA: So ... Do you have any health problem?
Student C: I am fine ...
Me: Any allergies?
Student C: *showing off her left hand* Well ... I got scratched by my rabbit here ...
Me: *silent for a moment* Err ... So you're allergic to ... Rabbit??
Student C: Oh no! It scratched me ... Here *pointing at her scratched hand*
Me and HA: *exchanged look*
Danny: Hmm ... Right ... So, if you're selected, what are the 3 things that you must bring to Oman?
Student C: One, my passport. Then, my I.C. and of course, my clothes ...
Danny: Impressive!
Me: Yes, well done! You're the first student got it right!
HA: But I don't think you need to bring your I.C. Your passport is just enough to present your identity there in Oman.
Student C: Well, in that case, I'll bring my PSP instead!!
Us: *Erk!!*

...............................................................

Me: So ... Do you play guitar?
Student D: Well, I wouldn't say I know how to play guitar but I dream of playing it!
Danny: Dream??
Student D: Yes! I listen to music and ... I pretend to play the guitar with it!
Me and Danny: *fell silent and exchanged look .. seconds later all of us laughed*
Me: Hmm ... Do you dance??
Student D: ... Only if you pay me!
Us: *burst out laughing*
HA: Do you play the traditional musical instrument like 'guling tangan'?
Student D: No but I've seen my friends playing it and I beat on the 'rebana'.
Me: That's great! So, if you're selected ... How will you present Brunei to the Omanis?
Student D: Oh! I will be the walking encyclopedia of Brunei!!
Us: *burst out laughing*
HA: Encyclopedia??
Me: Ok! So, imagine that I am an Omani and I asked you about Brunei. How will you answer me?? It's a big question there! HOW!!
Student D: Well, I will say that Brunei is .... bla bla bla .... (a very good answer I'd say)
Us: Well done! We're impressed with your answers there!
Danny: So ... Where have you gone to? I mean, have you ever gone abroad??
Student D: No. I've never gone anywhere! Not Miri or even Limbang.
Me: So you don't have a passport?!
Student D: No. I don't have one!
Me: Oh, I'd advise you to make one a.s.a.p. in case you're selected for this programme ...
Student D: *nodded*
HA: So, do you have any question for us?
Student D: Hmm ... Will I have to pay for anything if I am selected?
HA: No. The MOE will pay for the expenses.
Student D: Will I stay in a hotel?
Me: That ... we're not sure yet. You might be staying in a hostel instead.
Student D: When can I find out the answer?
HA: We will call you and let you know if you're selected.
Student D: Ok ...
HA: Alright, you may go now ...
Me: We'll get back to you ya. But, do expect the worse!
Student D: Hmm ... Ok *while opening the door to leave and suddenly stopped and looked at us* Choose me! Choose me!!
Us: LOL!

I AM AN ARIES: The Daredevil (huh??)

Energetic (yea, in many ways)

Adventurous and spontaneous (definitely)

Confident and enthusiastic (yup!)

Fun (hmm ... I should ask my friends that!)

Loves a challenge (100%)

EXTREMELY impatient (well, I hate waiting. Does that count??)

Sometimes selfish (am I??)

Short fuse; easily angered (hell yeah!)

Lively, passionate and sharp wit (hmm ... No comment!)

Outgoing (for sure!)

Lose interest quickly - easily bored (most of the time)

Egostical (in some ways; my baby says "in MANY ways" LOL!!)

Courageous and assertive (I agree!)

Tends to be physical and athletic (hmm ... Naah!!)

dumpr.net

Fun with your photos
Created with dumpr.net - photo fun

My engagement: 01.01.10

My engagement: 01.01.10
Suzila Ahmad

The engagement ring :)

A cake from him

For him

With my dad & Sharul's :)

With my mum and his :)

With two of my closest girlfriends: Azean & Yanti :)
Loading...