Seconds ticking to our Big Day

Daisypath Wedding tickers

Seconds ticking since Suzila is HIS

Monday, 27 January 2014

The One With The Prediction

Today was yet another long hours of waiting at the clinic. My Bp was ok: 130/80, the nurse said.

Last Thursday was 120/70. A personal record break I must say lol! Then the doc saw my swollen feet. Asking me whether I was fine or not, I said, "Sure, I am!" Being admitted to ward is just the last thing I want at the moment. I still got too many things to do before my time is up!

Last Friday hubby took me to Lumapas to see a family midwife for another massage. She predicted that I wouldn't have til the next three weeks to labour, but would be able to go through a week with my big tummy. In other words, I'd be promoted to motherhood in two weeks time the most as the baby's head is now in its right position down below. No wonder I've been experiencing extreme discomfort especially while walking lately. All I ever want to do is lie down. Rest. Immobile.

So, having told the "prediction", hubby and I spent our Sunday getting everything ready and packed. List checked. New items washed and dried. And today, we bought our second baby crib for Lambak home. We bought another last month for Katok. This morning we had a chat on our way to the clinic, figuring out what needed to be bought and such. Then came the talk on the baby. Are we ready? We should be coz we had always wanted this. Can we do this? We're not sure, but surely we'll do our best. Can we imagine having a baby around in the next two or three weeks? We both said, no. We don't know what to expect. We don't know how to react. We don't whether we would know the right thing to do when our junior arrives. But for sure, we will be extremely happy when that time comes. We can't wait to meet our bundle of joy. We always wonder how our baby will look like; would it have my smile? Or its daddy's long lashes? Or would it have my curly hair? Or would it have Sharul's big eyes? Definitely can't wait to see our lil one :-) I wish to deliver normally, but due to my asthmatic condition that comes and goes, the doc said that I should expect to have a c-section instead. Either way, perhaps I should just let it be and leave everything to God. I had almost lost my baby back in August last year. Now, all I care is its safety, although I have to go though all the pain in the world just to ensure it safe in our arms eventually. We will be fine. I can still hear the midwife's prediction of my delivery: "If you were to give birth naturally, it will be very easy for you as baby is ready to come out. Soon!" All I could hear Sharul say to that was: "Aamiiin...." And I need you to say that too :-)

Monday, 30 December 2013

The One With The Planning

Today was spent on figuring out what to teach in the next 8 weeks I am at school. My sister peeked through what I was doing and all she said was, "You're nuts!" LoL! Well, maybe I am. Some teachers out there may still be enjoying their last few days of holidays, but surely there are not little number of teachers who have started their internal engines to forego or foredo what needs to be done. Call us crazy, but yes. That is what we are doing uhuk... uhuk...

In between lappy session, the hubby texted me that he had just bought a big luggage bag to pack all the stuff that I had requested him to buy: lots and lots of muslimah scarfs (coz it is super difficult to get an XL size scarf here), and of course, stationery for my teaching aids and for my kids during group work. Altogether, they might've cost him to carry at least 40kg of my stuff back home. Thank you sayang for going extra miles for me, and so so sorry for the trouble I have caused you... I love you.....

So my baby will be home tomorrow afternoon via Labuan. I shall pick him up at Muara Ferry Terminal. Can't wait to see him. We have missed him so much!!

Okay, time to bed. Tomorrow morning is yet another visit to the clinic. Hopefully my blood pressure is normal tomorrow. Spending extra hours at the Day Care Centre is just the last thing I want to do at the moment. Somehow, I need longer napping hours as I wake up almost every strike of hourly time at night to pee. Yet, I also avoid taking afternoon naps lately coz that would cause me to stay up late like til 3:00 a.m. Something that would cause the kicks in the tummy going wilder!

Alright. Time to log off. See you all soon. Cheers!

Sunday, 29 December 2013

The One Without Him...

Hi all.. How have you been? Funny thing is, I just figured out how to log in here, again, after for so long. The thing is, I had opened another blog that I was required to when I attended the course in East West Center a few months ago, but using my gmail account. Believe me, I have always wanted to update news and stories and such (like I used to) for quite a while now, but every time I did try to, I always ended up loggin in to the other, shall I call it... educational blog.

Anyway, everything is going on well. My other half is now in KL with his cousin. I was supposed to go with them, but my condition does not allow me to. In fact, I had planned to visit a blogger friend's kindy, and I still owe another blogger friend some tea break. Aiza and Izz, we shall meet one day. Next year, ok! ;) *Miss you girls. Mwahh!!

The new school term is starting soon. Very soon. The 4 weeks break went by so fast. Maybe because I didn't get to go anywhere like I used to, especially in December. This year, I just stay home, watch TV. Sleep. Eat. Then sleep again. When the mood struck, I'd take out the unfinished workloads (which are still, some of them, untouched now), and try to finish them bit by bit. The thing is, while I was away for the 3-month course, the work I left behind was piling up. At times, I had a sense of regrets for attending the course, especially when stress was at its peak. Too many things happened the past few months, especially after the course I attended.

But for now, everything is fine. Without him around, I did cry a tear missing him. He said, "I'll be home soon." He must've found me funny.

Only two days of him leaving, I have cried like a baby! This sunken feeling must go. If only that DQ ice-cream is here. Sighh....!!

Monday, 22 July 2013

The BUS ELEP 2013 video - Part 1

So, my journey in BUS ELEP 2013 has almost ended now. As far as I long for home, I also feel that I will miss my "family" in this programme. 

Here I share with you a video of the programme that one of us made. I shall cherish the moments and memories in the programme. May our friendship last forever. 

Thanks to Sam for the video! :)

The counting continues....

6 more days, and I shall be in the arms of my husband and family. 

Last Friday, we moved from Abraham Lincoln Hall at East West Center to Ambassador Hotel at Waikiki. The first night here, Amy and I went out to hunt for food for iftar: we were just too tired to cook after the whole day spent on packing, loading and unloading our luggage. After those multiple times of shopping, the impact has taken its toll! I think, we all have over exceeded our luggage weight! Whoops!!

So we had sushi at Doraku Restaurant for iftar. My treat, coz Amy had treated me some appetizers at this coffee shop just a few blocks away from the restaurant. I love its Caramel Mocha. I've had it twice and surely will have another one before leaving Hawaii.

My Saturday and Sunday were spent staying in the hotel room. I found the aura around Waikiki as just too.... strange for me. Having a 5-minute walk to the beach, you can see men and women in their shorts and bikinis. Something I choose not to see, especially now it's Ramadhan time. Call me conservative, but I just don't wanna lessen my pahala puasa. Enough said.

Besides, the wind is just too cold for me. It hits me to the bones. The last thing I want right now is my asthma to come back, which I usually get every time I masuk angin. 

6 more days, and I think I need to repack my bags. I sensed that one is heavier than the other.. We'll see!

Saturday, 13 July 2013

The moments : missing him...

14 more days... and I will be home!

This is my first time away from DH and familuz. It is harder when pressure is at its peak, especially when I find it difficult to catch up with the course content in the programme. Back in Brunei, I had him to lean on and him to wipe away my tears. Here... :(

And I miss them nephews! :'(

The Ups and Downs : Life in Hawaii

So.. Here I am on the beautiful green island of Oahu for the past two weeks. 70 of us landed on Honolulu on 27th June 2013 after about 36 hours leaving the land of hidden treasure, Brunei Darussalam.

We were grateful by the warm welcome by the people of East West Center, the institution that has been giving us the shelter to stay and grab precious knowledge for a month stay here in Hawaii.

Life here is not very much different from the life back home. The people are friendly and it is very safe to go everywhere here. The only difference would be the difficulty in finding halal food in every store in the city. So basically, we, the Muslims, rely on vegetables and fruits to survive, although some of us did bring canned foods and instant noodles from home.
Despite being home sick and missing family at home, friends here have been very wonderful and I must say, we have become one big family now, especially in the month of Ramadhan when we fast as part of our responsibilities as Muslims. The pain of being away from family has lessen now we face Ramadhan together and break iftar as one big family. Alhamdulillah.

Other meaningful moments here in Hawaii are obviously the tours we were taken to by the East West Center. I can never forget the beauty of Hanaoma Bay, the serene sight of Nu'uani Pali Lookout, and the cold windy experience looking out for blow holes on the beautiful rocky beach. The visit at Bishop Museum had also taught me the life of Hawaiians in the past, as well as the history of their Royals. A close encounter with a Pearl Harbor Attack survivor, Jimmy Lee, in our visit to the Arizona Memorial was also a dear to my heart. Watching the actual video footage of the attack, and standing in front of the Memorial Wall did not fail to shed me tears of agony.

I will still be here in the next two weeks, and I am sure more memories are in the making. I may be missing home right now, but I am sure when I leave here, I shall be missing my one-month life here in Hawaii.

I AM AN ARIES: The Daredevil (huh??)

Energetic (yea, in many ways)

Adventurous and spontaneous (definitely)

Confident and enthusiastic (yup!)

Fun (hmm ... I should ask my friends that!)

Loves a challenge (100%)

EXTREMELY impatient (well, I hate waiting. Does that count??)

Sometimes selfish (am I??)

Short fuse; easily angered (hell yeah!)

Lively, passionate and sharp wit (hmm ... No comment!)

Outgoing (for sure!)

Lose interest quickly - easily bored (most of the time)

Egostical (in some ways; my baby says "in MANY ways" LOL!!)

Courageous and assertive (I agree!)

Tends to be physical and athletic (hmm ... Naah!!)

Fun with your photos
Created with - photo fun

My engagement: 01.01.10

My engagement: 01.01.10
Suzila Ahmad

The engagement ring :)

A cake from him

For him

With my dad & Sharul's :)

With my mum and his :)

With two of my closest girlfriends: Azean & Yanti :)