Seconds ticking to our Big Day

Daisypath Wedding tickers

Seconds ticking since Suzila is HIS

Wednesday, 3 June 2009

One of the MANY

Scene: during individual work, at the back of the classroom
Topic: naming the islands of Japan

Me: A, please! Pick up your pen, start writing!
A: *looked at me blankly*
Me: A! C'mon! You gotta do this.
A: Okay 'cher .. *picked up his pen and started to sit up right*
Me: I think you should see a counselor. You NEED to! You're out of focus.
A: No, no 'cher! Me okay now. Yaargh! Got spirit already!! *showed off his fist high then looked at his friend sitting next to him* Okay, K! What to do?
K: This lah! *pointing at the map of Japan* He's lazy bah 'cher!
Me: Yea, I know that! A! Do your work!
A: Okay 'cher ..
K: *started answering a few questions*
A: *observing K*
Me: So, what's the biggest island of Japan? Look here *pointing at an empty space on the map that ended with the word 'island'*
K: Pacific 'cher?
Me: What?! Pacific ISLAND?? Pacific is an ocean lah! Not an island!
K: Owwhhh heeeee *smiled*
Me: So, what's the name of the biggest island of Japan?
K: *silent for a few seconds* Dunno eh!! A! Your turn now!
A: Huh!! Island? *looked at the map blankly*
Me: Urhgg! You two NEED help!!

... And the same lesson repeated ... Aiyo!!

No comments:

I AM AN ARIES: The Daredevil (huh??)

Energetic (yea, in many ways)

Adventurous and spontaneous (definitely)

Confident and enthusiastic (yup!)

Fun (hmm ... I should ask my friends that!)

Loves a challenge (100%)

EXTREMELY impatient (well, I hate waiting. Does that count??)

Sometimes selfish (am I??)

Short fuse; easily angered (hell yeah!)

Lively, passionate and sharp wit (hmm ... No comment!)

Outgoing (for sure!)

Lose interest quickly - easily bored (most of the time)

Egostical (in some ways; my baby says "in MANY ways" LOL!!)

Courageous and assertive (I agree!)

Tends to be physical and athletic (hmm ... Naah!!)

dumpr.net

Fun with your photos
Created with dumpr.net - photo fun

My engagement: 01.01.10

My engagement: 01.01.10
Suzila Ahmad

The engagement ring :)

A cake from him

For him

With my dad & Sharul's :)

With my mum and his :)

With two of my closest girlfriends: Azean & Yanti :)
Loading...