Seconds ticking to our Big Day

Daisypath Wedding tickers

Seconds ticking since Suzila is HIS

Wednesday, 12 November 2008

What the ... !

It's one of those days when me and Danny were instructed to interview groups of selected students for an exchanged program. This time, the selected ones will be going to Republic of Oman. We need to narrow down to 3 girls and 3 boys. As usual, we found some funny responses from the kids today! Entertaining for such long hours of individual interviews.

.................................................................

Danny: Ok, now tell us what you know about Oman ..
Student A: Well, honestly .. I don't know about it ..
Me: Owh? So you've never heard of Oman before?
Student A: Yes I have. But I don't know much about it.
HA: Were you just told about this interview?
Student A: No. I was informed about it a few weeks ago ..
Danny: And you don't make any effort to make research on it?
Student A: I have been busy ..
Me: With what?
Student A: Multimedia Competition ..
Me and Danny: *looked at each other. How IRONIC!!*

...............................................................

Danny: So, of all things that you must bring to Oman IF you are selected, what will be the 3 things that you must not forget to carry with you?
Student B: First, the most important thing will be my laptop cause I'll need it to contact my parents cause for me they are the most important people in my life ..
Us: *nodded*
Student B: Secondly, of course I will bring my clothes ..
Danny: Ok, what's next?
Student B: Hmmm ... I will bring my 'telekung' (prayer clothing) ..
HA: Is that all?
Student B: Yes, that's all.
HA: I don't think you need a laptop. It'll be a hassle to bring it everywhere in Oman ..
Student B: I need it to contact my parents ..
Danny: Well, you can contact your parents using other gadgets ..
HA: Yes, I don't think you need a laptop.
Me: Yes! You wouldn't have time going online and send emails to them with the tight schedule.
Student B: Well ... Hmm ... I can stand without contacting my family actually ..
Us: *exchanged look*

...............................................................

Me: Do you like music?
Student C: Yes.
HA: Do you play music?
Student C: No, I don't. I just listen to music.
Me: Ok ... What kind of songs do you listen to?
Student C: I like listening to the video game's songs.
Us: Huh?
Student C: They're touching!
Us: Touching? LOL!
HA: So ... Do you have any health problem?
Student C: I am fine ...
Me: Any allergies?
Student C: *showing off her left hand* Well ... I got scratched by my rabbit here ...
Me: *silent for a moment* Err ... So you're allergic to ... Rabbit??
Student C: Oh no! It scratched me ... Here *pointing at her scratched hand*
Me and HA: *exchanged look*
Danny: Hmm ... Right ... So, if you're selected, what are the 3 things that you must bring to Oman?
Student C: One, my passport. Then, my I.C. and of course, my clothes ...
Danny: Impressive!
Me: Yes, well done! You're the first student got it right!
HA: But I don't think you need to bring your I.C. Your passport is just enough to present your identity there in Oman.
Student C: Well, in that case, I'll bring my PSP instead!!
Us: *Erk!!*

...............................................................

Me: So ... Do you play guitar?
Student D: Well, I wouldn't say I know how to play guitar but I dream of playing it!
Danny: Dream??
Student D: Yes! I listen to music and ... I pretend to play the guitar with it!
Me and Danny: *fell silent and exchanged look .. seconds later all of us laughed*
Me: Hmm ... Do you dance??
Student D: ... Only if you pay me!
Us: *burst out laughing*
HA: Do you play the traditional musical instrument like 'guling tangan'?
Student D: No but I've seen my friends playing it and I beat on the 'rebana'.
Me: That's great! So, if you're selected ... How will you present Brunei to the Omanis?
Student D: Oh! I will be the walking encyclopedia of Brunei!!
Us: *burst out laughing*
HA: Encyclopedia??
Me: Ok! So, imagine that I am an Omani and I asked you about Brunei. How will you answer me?? It's a big question there! HOW!!
Student D: Well, I will say that Brunei is .... bla bla bla .... (a very good answer I'd say)
Us: Well done! We're impressed with your answers there!
Danny: So ... Where have you gone to? I mean, have you ever gone abroad??
Student D: No. I've never gone anywhere! Not Miri or even Limbang.
Me: So you don't have a passport?!
Student D: No. I don't have one!
Me: Oh, I'd advise you to make one a.s.a.p. in case you're selected for this programme ...
Student D: *nodded*
HA: So, do you have any question for us?
Student D: Hmm ... Will I have to pay for anything if I am selected?
HA: No. The MOE will pay for the expenses.
Student D: Will I stay in a hotel?
Me: That ... we're not sure yet. You might be staying in a hostel instead.
Student D: When can I find out the answer?
HA: We will call you and let you know if you're selected.
Student D: Ok ...
HA: Alright, you may go now ...
Me: We'll get back to you ya. But, do expect the worse!
Student D: Hmm ... Ok *while opening the door to leave and suddenly stopped and looked at us* Choose me! Choose me!!
Us: LOL!

2 comments:

Princess Gizmo said...

Hahaha..I like student D!!! Is the student a he or she?? I think i'll choose her/him ;)

Suzila A said...

He or She?? Hmmm ... Can't tell u that! Hehehe :P

Student D really made our day today! She/He's got good sense of humour and really confident in what she/he said during the interview :) Any others voting for Student D??? ;)

Well, 1 vote from ME!! :D

I AM AN ARIES: The Daredevil (huh??)

Energetic (yea, in many ways)

Adventurous and spontaneous (definitely)

Confident and enthusiastic (yup!)

Fun (hmm ... I should ask my friends that!)

Loves a challenge (100%)

EXTREMELY impatient (well, I hate waiting. Does that count??)

Sometimes selfish (am I??)

Short fuse; easily angered (hell yeah!)

Lively, passionate and sharp wit (hmm ... No comment!)

Outgoing (for sure!)

Lose interest quickly - easily bored (most of the time)

Egostical (in some ways; my baby says "in MANY ways" LOL!!)

Courageous and assertive (I agree!)

Tends to be physical and athletic (hmm ... Naah!!)

dumpr.net

Fun with your photos
Created with dumpr.net - photo fun

My engagement: 01.01.10

My engagement: 01.01.10
Suzila Ahmad

The engagement ring :)

A cake from him

For him

With my dad & Sharul's :)

With my mum and his :)

With two of my closest girlfriends: Azean & Yanti :)
Loading...