Seconds ticking to our Big Day

Daisypath Wedding tickers

Seconds ticking since Suzila is HIS

Friday, 25 July 2008

One Breath & She's His

Alhamdulillah. Nana, my cousin, is now officially Ari's wife :) The function started at 2.30pm. By 3.45pm, the groom and a bus of his family members arrived to claim Nana's hands. All went fine and with just one breath, she's his :) Their wedding will be next week, 3rd August. Another cousin of mine, Farizal, Yanti's brother, will get married a week after Nana's. So weekly, you guys are gonna see pictures of my cousins' weddings and other ceremonies here :)

Nana was so sweet looking with her white nikah dress. I love her dress and accessories!! She did tell me where she had rent it but silly me, I didn't write it down. I think I'm gonna drop by the boutique one day, you know, when my time has come. Hmmm ... When's THAT gonna be??

Well, that's one thing I don't find fun during family gatherings, especially weddings. The old ones would never fail asking "When's your turn??" It's like, the most uttered question ever in a day!! Sometimes, it replaces the normal "Hi, how are you?" question, even asked by the younger cousins. Doy lai! Mun ada dangan, kawin ku tu ... Jangan tah watir!! :p

Here are some shots taken on Nana's Nikah Ceremony. Congratulations guys! :)











~~ Getting ready ~~~ On the aisle. They look great together huh :) ~~












~~~ Congratulations guys!! :D ~~~

~~~ A memoir with us on the aisle. Mine's soon (I hope, erk!) ~~~













~~ The bride with my elder sister ~~~ and with me :) ~~







~~ Everyone's having fun, even the bride herself hehe :p ~~

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The Hantarans

















No comments:

I AM AN ARIES: The Daredevil (huh??)

Energetic (yea, in many ways)

Adventurous and spontaneous (definitely)

Confident and enthusiastic (yup!)

Fun (hmm ... I should ask my friends that!)

Loves a challenge (100%)

EXTREMELY impatient (well, I hate waiting. Does that count??)

Sometimes selfish (am I??)

Short fuse; easily angered (hell yeah!)

Lively, passionate and sharp wit (hmm ... No comment!)

Outgoing (for sure!)

Lose interest quickly - easily bored (most of the time)

Egostical (in some ways; my baby says "in MANY ways" LOL!!)

Courageous and assertive (I agree!)

Tends to be physical and athletic (hmm ... Naah!!)

dumpr.net

Fun with your photos
Created with dumpr.net - photo fun

My engagement: 01.01.10

My engagement: 01.01.10
Suzila Ahmad

The engagement ring :)

A cake from him

For him

With my dad & Sharul's :)

With my mum and his :)

With two of my closest girlfriends: Azean & Yanti :)
Loading...